School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    ditch, but after three hours fighting the Croppies got up on the hill and the men who were partially drunk ran down on the English army who were called "Rea's Incincibles" and were cut to pieces. The Croppies lost a hundred men including their leader Father Murphy whose head was cut off after being shot by a local man named Smyth. The losses of the yeomen amounted to fifty men including eight officers. In the evening when the battle was over Philips Fay's father of Newtown was going on a message to Nobber when he jumped across a ditch at Raffin on top of a man's dead body without a head. The two O'Reillys who joined the Croppies at Tara escaped and ran home hunted by two cavaliers.
    The two boys who were crossing the highest ditches they could find in order to evade the horse-men, got on all right till they came to a river which they couldn't cross. The boys were carrying a gun each and the elder of the two gave the younger his amunition and told him to keep the guns loaded according as he was using them. After a short while a horse leaped the ditch and the boy took aim and shot the rider. One of the boys saw the two horses coming to the ditch but only one dared to advance, and it was believed that when one was shot the other galloped
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath