School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    away. Then the two boys made their way home and found their house under the search of the yeomen, but the boys hid under sally-trees that grew over the edge of a river. After a while the yeomen who gave up the seach came to the river where the boys were to give thier horses a drink, and when this was done they proceeded to Tara. The two Croppy-boys then went home and were glad to get some food as they had eaten nothing for four days only wheat which they got growing in the fields.
    An eviction which took place in Staholmock was carried out by the orders of Nat Dyas a landlord of that place, and he was stricken with terrible disease and he died in fits. The man who was evicted was an innocent man named Hughie Reilly who went to the priest saying "kettles and pans", and the priest knew what had happened and he put his curse on Dyas for having deprived the innocent man of his home.
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath