School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a four wheeled wagon came roaring from the lake and galloped round the rath. The men ran away in terror and no one ever tried to get the treasure since. The mens names that were digging were Thomas Carlon, Robertstown and James Gartland, Robertstown, and Patrick Ward; these three men have since died. The spades and shovels that the men were digging with were never seen since. On another occasion a couple of men named James Gartland, a nephew of Philip Gartland, Robertstown and Patrick Ward of Bruicetown went out one night to trap rabbits at Bruicetown rath but they had to run away as a turkey or pheasant kept flying round and screaming. Ward is still living at Drumcondrath and Gartland is living in Dublin. There is a story told about a black dog that was often met with on the road between Bruicetown lodge and Robertstown, it is known locally as the black dog road. The dog
    Philip Melady