Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On that day a lot of eggs was eaten in olden times, as very few they would eat during the season of Lent. The week previous to Eater poor children go from house to house collecting eggs. Numbers used to do this in former years but lately very few ask for eggs. On Easter Sunday evening the children have great fun. They light fires in the fields and boil eggs. They make tea and have great feasting. When tea is over they sing and play games. The old people called this - the eating of the egg outside - "eating their clúdog"
    The TWELFTH DAY OR 6th JANUARY was called Nodlaig Bheag and after this day the holly and other Christmas decorations were taken down. Some people said that the weather during those twelve days pointed to the class of weather that would come during the twelve months of the year. They also said that the increase of the length of the day at this time was "the cock's step on the dunghill"
    A month previous to CHRISTMAS DAY the boys and grown up men blow horns as a token of joy to the birth of the Redeemer. Some of those horns are home made from bottles. They put a little water in the bottom of the bottle and then leave it on the fire. After a time the bottom
    Julia Farrelly
    Boherlea, Co. Meath