School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    was this: Two or three boys would each take a lighted bit with them and whatever one died or went out first, that person would die the first and the person whose bit of stick would remain lighted the longest would live the longest.
    ALL FOOL'S DAY APRIL 1st was a very funny one long ago and still remains so in this district. Each person tries to play some trick on his neighbour. Sometimes for example a person is sent with a letter to a friend and written inside are the words "Please send the fool farther." So the fool would be sent to some other house on some pretext or another and as might be travelling for hours before he would think that it was All Fools Day.
    On SHROVE TUESDAY the day before Ash Wednesday the people yet keep the custom of making pan cakes.
    On EASTER SUNDAY the old people used to rise early to see the sun dancing with joy on account of Our Lord's Resurrection. A couple of lines I head of an old poem was
    "On Easter Sunday morning great wonders you will see
    To see the sun dancing in honour of Me"