School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was locally believed to be a haunt of fairies and an old woman named Mrs Gaynor who lived in a cottage at the other end of the field & who died a few years ago had many stories concerning the lights seen and music heard in its vicinity.
    "An old woman named Judy McGarry was crossing home one moonlight night and having stepped across the fence just at the "Lios" she saw a little "ganncanagh" sitting mending shoes. He looked up frightened and immediately flung something which she thought fell behind her. She turned round to see what it was but when she looked back again the little man was nowhere to be seen."
    Dolours Sheridan
    Michael Mc Guinness