School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    began the search for his fortune. He was of the opinion that he would find a lot of money lying around somewhere, so he walked about, examining carefully every inch of the place revealed to him in his dreams, but found nothing. For three days this vain search continued and on the morning of the fourth day the disappointed man resolved to return home if he did not discover his fortune that day.
    Now, while he had been looking and searching, he had been observed by a rich merchant who had many shops nearby. This business man thought that the poor Irishman must have lost something of value, and on the fourth day he approached him to enquire if he could be of any assistance to him.
    Upon hearing the real object of his search, however, he laughed and advised the man to return home, saying it was foolish to believe in dreams. To convince the man of this, the Englishman said, that, on many occasions, he also had dreamed of getting a great fortune if he went to Ireland. He then described exactly the place where this treasure was supposed to be, and concluded by saying that he would be very foolish to leave his business and go on a "wild goose chase" to Ireland.
    The Irishman was careful not to say
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home