School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man who was a non-Catholic was buried near the wall of the graveyard. The next morning the people were surprised to see the grave outside the wall. The people took up the body again and buried it inside the wall. The next morning it was outside the wall again and it was left where it was. There is no trace of the grave at present.
    There is another story about the old church. There was a Mission in the church at the time of the story. An old woman was left in the church all night. While she was praying a priest came out on the Altar and asked if there was anyone to serve the Mass. He got no answer and he went away. The woman told the Parish priest the next day. The next night the priest stayed in the church and served the Mass. When the Mass was over he told the priest that he had come out on the altar every night for one hundred years and never got an answer.
    Peter Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. Meath