School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. There is a girl Anna Finnegan from Balrath is said to have the cure of Thrush because she never saw her father.She breathes three times into the mouth of the person that has thrush. The first time she breathes she says ‘in the name of the father”, the second time she says “ and of the son” and the third time she says “and of the holy ghost”
  2. Mr Kiernan of Balrath has the cure of the ringworm.He makes the cure from herbs.
    Mr Fitzpatrick of Lobinstown has the cure of Rickets, he carries the baby 3 times around the anvil and recites prayers.
    It is said that a person that is born on Whitmonday has what is called ‘Evil Eye’ it is also said that if you get hurt from that you would never get better.
    Monica Saul