School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. Local roads
    I live in the village of Drumconrath. South of the village is the Ardee road which leads to Ardee. About a quarter of a mile from the village, the bog road branches off the Ardee road and leads to the Corstown bog. The Nobber road is at right angles to the Ardee road and the Dublin road branches off the Nobber road a few hundred yards from the village. These roads are still in use and in good order
    age 14 years Monica Saul G school
        1. public infrastructure
    Monica Saul
    14
  2. The 'Bog road' is a local road, it leads from Balrath cross to Ardee. It was made hundreds of years ago, and it is still used. Before bridges were made the people used to cross the rivers with planks and wooden bridges. Long ago people used to game gamble at the crossroads and dance.
    I live in the townland of Clonberton about a quarter of a mile from the main road. We have to travel a narrow roadway to get to the main road. The main road leads North to Carrickmacross and Louth to Dublin,another road branching off the main road leads towards the west from Newton to Drumgill, another road branches from the main
    Sarah Dowdall