School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the district and this trade has been a tradition in his family. Clogs are worn at the present day by men working on the roads and on the farm, and Boys also wear them going to school in Winter.
  2. Long ago poor people never wore boots except when going to Mass, they would take their boots with them and put them on at the church door.
    Children go barefoot in Summer because of the warm weather. It is very seldom you would see anybody wearing clogs nowadays in this district.
    When poor people did not wear boots only to mass, a man on his way there hurt his toe against a stone, he said, "Thank goodness I had not my boots on."
    Monica Saul
    Mrs Saul