School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. The local landlords were Singleton, Aclare House, Bligh, Brittas, Nobber and Forbes, Newstone Castle. The first Singleton was an attorney and he bought the place for next to nothing from one of King Williams troopers. There were a number of evictions but no planting in this district. The estate was divided into farms. The Forbes were the best landlords. Before the secret ballot came in force, people had to vote for their landlords or would be evicted or when their lease expired they might go out. Tithes were collected in this district.
    Monica Saul