School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle and see them herd together seeking shelter from the North it is a sign of snow but if sheltering from the South or West rain.
    Next we have the sky which in many ways can point to a change if it is high and of a bright blue colour we know the weather will be good but if cloudy and grey rain is not far off and as well as the colour of the sky at morning and evening is said by experts to be a true guide and we nearly all know the Rhyme
    Evening red and morning grey
    sends the traveller on his way
    Evening grey and morning red
    Brings down rain on his head.
    When stones show a damp appearance rain is on the way and of course all inland fogs being rain just as we know by the direction of the smoke from our chimneys. But if it curls up straight we always have some frost but if blown up by the wind we can judge accordingly.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath