School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

spell enemy in three letters. Ans. foc.
    Why is life the greatest riddle.
    Ans. Because everyone has to give it up.
    Once upon a time a man got a present of a goose, a fox and a sheaf of corn, and on his way home he had to cross a river. He found when he got there he could only carry one of them across at a time. He was much worries as to how he would get them over safely because if he left the fox with the goose he would eat her and if he left the goose with the corn she would eat it. How did he manage it.
    Ans. He left down the fox and the corn went across and left the goose on the opposite bank returned took up the sheaf of corn and brought it across then took up the goose and carried her back again then took up the fox and left him on the other side with the sheaf of corn he then went back again and brought the goose so he had all three safely across.
    My first is in sun but not in grain my second is in wheat but not in grain my third is in sing but not in dance my fourth is in Spain but not in France my whole you have seen beside the sea I travel so far can you guess me. Ans. A ship.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath