School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

took three men to hold him in the bed and his shouts could be heard at the end of the village.
    After his death his widow lived alone except for the maid Katy and a general man who came daily to look after the horse and the cow. Twas about a month later and in the Autumn when the leaves were falling. That Katy went out to the yard one dark evening to milk the cow. She had with her a stable lamp which she left down on the floor of the cow house. She had just started milking when the cow became very restless. So Katy looked around to see the cause and what do you think she saw but the dead McKeown walking about over her head on the rafters.
    Swinging from them and doing his best to kick the cows head. She nearly died with fright and jumped to her feet. Before she had the lamp in her hand the cow gave a kick and smashed it leaving her in the dark. She made her way across the yard to the house as best she could. She told Mrs McKeown who only laughed and told her she was mad. So Katy refused to go to milk anymore so the man had to do it.
    About a month later the man was in the harness room polishing the harness. It was about eight o'clock in the evening he had the yard lamp on the bench. When
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath