Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Neaty. He used to make lots of nails and sell them at the fairs of Slane. He lived in a little house on the square of Slane. He had no family. That craft has died out now as all the nails are made by machinery in big factories.
    Rope Making.
    Rope making was also carried on in this district some years ago. The last man who made them died about thirty years ago. His name was Mr Wilson and he lived about a quarter of a mile from my house. He gave up making ropes a couple of years before he died.
    Thatching.
    Thatching is quite a common craft in our district. But the two best thatchers I know is a Mr G Mongey and a Mr Gillic. Mr Gillic is dead ten years. He lived at Rushwee Slane. Mr G Mongey is still alive and he lives beside us. He thatches still and is very good at it.
    Forge Work.
    There are plenty of forges still