Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bread which was called Levin Meslin and which was grown extensively in the district some years ago as there were no bread carts then.
    The fire they used was sticks, dried borans and ringa.
    It was a real treat on a Sunday to get a potato cake and nothing could equal a nice potato cake with plenty of butter.
    These customs are nearly all gone now as nobody uses the herbs or old bread system. Nobody uses the whole meal or Indian meal stirabout as tea is the principal meal also the hinged table along the wall or the old flagged table in the middle of the floor are all gone.
  2. Long ago no fancy foods were eaten, the very plainest of food was eaten and that is the reason why the people lived such long healthy lives. There were just three meals eaten daily the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was taken at eight o'clock
    1. products
    Ita O' Reilly