Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

It was Erc's hermitage.
    There are the ruins of a Franciscan monastery on Slane hill. It was built on the same site as St Patricks. It was plundered in the 16th century. The tower that is still to be seen is 80 feet high. There is a stone on the hill and the marks of St. Patrick's knees are in it, where he knelt in prayer. St. Patrick lit the paschal fir on this hill.
    There is another ruins of a monastery in Monknewtown where the grave yard is now. It was built by the monks. There is supposed to be a passage under ground from Mellifont to Monknewtown. There is a head of one of the monks carved on a stone in the side wall of the monastery which still remains. There are two oblong windows in the side wall.
    The are also the ruins of a school in Mellifont. It was founded by St.
    Maggie Marry