School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a long time. Tanham's cottage was also built on a leipreahaun's pass and a statue of the Blesset Virgin appeared in it and it is there to this day. The Leipreahauns are to be seen on Hallow Eve and on moon light nights. They ride grey horses. There was a dwaft of a man in Rosmeath named Quinn who was with the fairies. There was once a girl going to her neighbour with a hen and a clutch of eggs. When she was going at Roatstown a little man dressed in red ran out on the road and stoped her. He took the hen from her and threw away her eggs. The fairies used to have a meeting at Loughcrew and they had foot-ball team. They used to kick foot-ball at night. There was once a man going home from work when he came to a house with a man standing by the door
    Nora Smyth
    Dunnagorran, Co. Meath