School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Our churn is four years old. It was made by Joseph Lynch, Glenidan. It is very hard to churn with a dash, but people say that the butter that comes from the dash churn is by far the sweetest. Some people sell butter to shopkeepers but, many others keep it for the household use. It is very hard to get nice butter to buy at present.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    Written by Maureen Butler, Gortloney, 3rd March 1938.
    The food they took long ago was different to what they eat now. Long ago they took three meals per day. The meals they took were:- the breakfast, dinner, and supper. They generally did some work before breakfast . Long ago they had milk and porridge for their breakfast. They had potatoes and vegetables and bacon for their dinner. As the people long ago had poor light in their houses they went to bed early. The bread the people ate long ago was oaten bread. This is the way they made it:- They put oaten meal in a basin. Then they mixed it with water and they put a pinch of salt in it. Then they baked it on a griddle.
    2. products
    Maureen Butler