School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Old Cures
    I know some people that have cures of different diseases.
    There is a man living near me, and his name is Larry Carolan and he has the cure of the running worm. There is a man living about three miles from my house and he can set bones. My brother got his notse shot over under his eye but he got it back nearly right again, but there was a little hallow where the bone did not set in its right place, so he went to this man, Mick Muldoon, and he put it back in its right place again.
    This man lives in Fore County West Meath, and his father had the cure before him.
    There is another man living in Corbally County West Meath and he can cure running worm. he has only to put his hands on the sore and say a prayer and after three days the running worm begins to go.
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle Co Meath
    Aged 12 years