School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

People take more care of their feet nowadays that they did in days gone by. At the present day children go in their bare feet in the Summer but never the whole year round. Long ago some people used to go barefooted allyear round, but now we have boots and shoes.
    Out in the country the people mend their own boots and shoes. There is only one shoe-maker in the district and his namee is Georgie Loundes he lives in Milltown Oldcastle Co Meath he does not do anything at shoe-making now because he is very old but he has a sone named Thomas who works at the same trade in Oldcastle Co Meath. Georgie had a brother named Jonnie who was a shoe-maker and worked in Oldcastle also. Georgie's father and his fathers father was also all shoe-makers. Georgie and his brothers and sisters were born and reared in the town of Oldcastle and then they bought a house and farm in Milltown and came to live there. He still worked at shoe-making after coming to live in Milltown but now he is an old man and has given up the job.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Murrens Oldcastle.
    Mollie Mc Cabe