School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the crop has been sown and is two or three inches above the ground it is moulded, so as to put new clay on the plants to freshen them up. When the weather is very dry the crop has to be watered during the Summer. At present the long drought is making the farmers very uneasy. To add to their trouble, there is heavy frost at night which will cut the stems, if the weather does not soon change.
    In the Autumn the potatoes are dug and the people around help to gather. They are put in separate pits, the big ones into one pit and the little ones into another.
    Here are some of the names of the potatoes we set 'Aran banner' 'Aran Chief' 'Kerr Pink', 'Great Scot' and 'Golden Wonder' The 'Aran Banner' and 'Aran Chief' come first from the Aran
    Margaret Watson
    Lisnabrinnia, Co. Cavan