School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Islands, the 'Kerr Pink' came from Kerry.
    The Potato Crop 10-5-'38
    The potato crop is and has been since its introduction into the country, the most common crop in Ireland. When my father has the ground ploughed and ready for the potatoes, some of the neighbours come and drop some. We put in from two acres to two and a half. We( the working man and I) put them in in drills except a ridge or two of early ones.
    In the Autumn when they are fit for digging the farmer comes with a pair of horses and a digger and digs them with it,
  2. The potato crop is, and has been since its introduction into the country, the most common crop in Ireland.
    When my father has the ground ploughed and ready for the potatoes, some of the neighbours come and drop some. We put in from two acres to two and a half. We ( the working man and I) put them in in drills except a ridge or two of early ones.
    Tommie Gibson
    Naper's Dome, Co. Meath