School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. (continued from previous page)
    were there the business he had undertaken. He told them if they wished to remain he would show them the devils he was going to put out of the house. He also said "I will drag them out into the yard and make an example of them" The men got afraid when they heard this and went off.
    Father Cullen walked into the house and ordered the woman of the house to get all the linen towels she could find and leave them on a table in the kitchen. He took off his hat and coat and hung them up. After much praying he settled two of the ghosts and then he started with the third. This was a red haired old woman who insisted she would not leave the house without a living being. At last he got her under a bed and he got the lash of his riding whip around her. She wanted to go out through the window but the priest refused to let her do so. Then she wanted to go out through the chimney and the priest wouldn't let her. He said she'd have to go out through the door. Still dragging through the
    Kathleen Hackett
    Mr M. Mulligan