School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. It is called the long field because it is very long. Gillerns field is so called because a family of that name lived in a cabin. Here is a name of another field the Stone Park because it is a very stony field. The name of another field is the Paddock on account of it being a very small field near a big house. It is easy to know why the Limekiln is so called because there is a big Limekiln in it. Brady's Leahy's Flynn's are so called on account of these men having been killed there. The Bullring got its name on account of so many bulls that were in it and there is also a ring in the middle of it.