School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (continued from previous page)
    years and the priest too has since passed to his reward. I also heard heard a very peculiar remark in connection with a certain funeral. The person who uttered the remark is now dead. When commenting on the poor funeral a certain man had she said 'O he earned it', meaning that the individual in question did not attend many funerals so could not expect a great following at his own.
    Nowadays all these customs are done away with and the corpses are no longer shouldered to the grave. They are replaced by horse or motor hearse and very few people help to bury the dead which is one of the coporal works of mercy.
    Julia Mac Dermott, Foyran, Castletown Streete.
    Information obtained from my father William Mac Dermott, Foynan, Castletown, Co. W Meath