School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. On our Farm at home we have all kinds of animals such as Horse, Donkey, Cows, calves, pigs and sheep. We have also Turkeys, geese, hens, ducks, and chickens. Some people when they get cows or horses they called them christian names.
    When people are driving the cows in and out to the field the say 'pruggy' and when callling the calves 'suck' 'suck'. The cowhouse is called the bier. It is made from lime, sand and stones. The floor is paved with small stones. There is a wooden manger and stakes sunk down in the ground and to those stakes the cows are tied. In olden times they had no tyings only straw ropes, hay ropes and ropes made from the toe of the flax. They used to be tied by the horn. At they tied them by the neck with a chain.
    Every palm Sunday people hangs some
    Mrs Gunning