School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. The penal times were from the year 1798 to theyear 1829. In those days churches were raided and Chalices and other sacred vessels were stolen.
    There was a chapel at Coolure crossroads in olden times. According to tradition it was a thatched chapel and was often searched in the Penal times. It was a very small chapel and would not hold more than ninty people. It was built about the year seventeen hundred and there was nothing there only the ruins about the year eighteen forty eight.
    In the penal times the priests used to go in disguise and sometimes would dress up like a beggar so as to avoid the enemy. The priest and people would asemble together in remote places such as woods or hillsides. The priest would come then and say Mass. If by chance the priest met with any disappointment and would be unable to attend the congeretation would join and say the rosary before leaving. There is still the remains of an old church where Mass
    Sheila Murtagh
    Carn, Co. Westmeath