School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fiddle". So he gave the cow and took the bee and went home. "You were not long" said the mother. "I sold her but I got no money - only a bee that will play a fiddle. So the bee got up on the table and began to play the fiddle but the mother was very angry. So he started with a heifer and when he came to the hill he saw the same little man. "How much will you take for the cow?" "Ten pounds no less". So he asked him would he take a mouse that could dance. So he took the mouse home to his mother, and the mouse danced and the bee played the fiddle. "You will go no more to the fair" said the mother and she began to cry because he did not bring home any money. So Jack rose in the morning and his mother did not know
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick