School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he came to the hill he saw the little man. "How much will you take for the ass". £5 and no less - that is why I stole the ass". "I will give you a strap that will choke the landlord". I will give you the ass" said Jack so he took the strap and went home to his mother and his mother said "All is gone now and no money for the landlord" and she shouted and roared and cried and he ordered the strap to do its work. The strap got round the woman's neck and knocked her down and after a while he told the strap to loosen. "Oh" she said "that is a great strap Jack". The landlord was coming the next day and when morning came the mother got up and the landlord came in and Jack was in bed. The landlord asked her had she the money for the rent and she said Jack had it. So she called Jack
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick