School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

the people came to dig the potatoes they got them all rotten in the ground.
    The seed was not kept for the next year because the people wanted the potatoes to eat. Two ships of Indian meal were sent over to Ireland and when they were coming the English drowned the two ships. The people had no food but some potatoes and Indian porridge. The people died in great numbers and the people who went to bury them went to the houses and got straw and put it around them and put them in a hole. They died with great kind of fever.
    Some of the families were put out of their houses because they were not able to pay the rent. Some of these evicted were Judy Lynch, and Connell's and Lacy's in Mulliganstown.
    May Gaffney
    Dennis Larkin