School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes and grating them. Then they are put into a cloth and squeezed and starch is made from the juice. Salt and flour are added to the grated potatoes. It is wet with lukewarm water made into a dough kneaded and put on griddle to bake Flummery bread is made by putting flour, bread soda and salt into a basin It is wet with flummery instead of buttermilk. Flummery is made from steeped oaten meal and oaten meal seeds. They are left steeping for 5 or 6 days.
    When it is baked it is of a light brown colour. Potato bread is made from peeled boiled potatoes, flour, and salt. The potatoes are mashed and the flour, and salt are added. They are mixed to a stiff dough, rolled out, cut in squares, and baked on a griddle. On special occasions pancakes were made with wheaten or oaten meal, and bread
    1. products
    Mrs Dargan