School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this land was afterwards taken from Christopher Nooney's father by another member of the NUgent family - in consequence of his having voted in Catholic interest instead of the landlord's at an open Parliamentary Election. He gave the following account of the district.
    He gives the following account of the district known as the Crazy cross roads a few hundred yards north of this school. There is now only one labourer's cottage between his house and the school. At that time about 1870 there were on the Clonlost road between his house and the Crazy crossroads.
    On the right - Dunnes and HIney's houses and Geraghty's Forge and House.
    On the left Donohoe's, Weldon's and Mac Cormack's - all these were thatched houses without gardens also Harris's shop which was formerly a public house owned by a member of the Connor family of Edmondstown.
    On the Hodgestown road - on the
    Christopher Nooney