School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had one favourite pastime, and that was skating. The people used to set apart a certain day for this sport. When the sports were held, the old woman could not take part in them, so, she sat at her own cottage door, and watched them. In the evening, the old woman knew that the strong wind would come, and break the ice, and, all the youths would be killed. She could not shout, because they were too far off.
    So, she went in and set fire to her house. When the people saw the smoke, they ran to the house. When they were all gathered around the house, the strong wind came, and broke the ice. So, the old woman lost her life for her friends. The old woman had one young colt, and the fairy took it, and gave it to the lazy old knave. Every night the woman used to come to the king's bed in the form of a weasel, and cry out, "Muire what a fool was I," "Oh Muire what a fool was I," "Muire, Muire, Muire."
    One day the knave was riding the ass along the road, and his son walking by his side. He met a man who said, "oh you lazy old knave riding along and your son crippled from walking." So the knave dismounted and let his son ride the ass.
    James Lynch
    Michael Coleman