School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. About forty years ago there was a skull left on the wall of the old chapel in the church yard of Griffinstown. When any local children get the chin-cough the cure was to bring them to the church yard after midnight bring home the skull warm some milk in it and then give it to the sick children. Then the skull would have to be taken back before the cock would crow. Philip Geraghty who lives in Ballinla near Coralstown remember a woman who did that trying task. Her name was Mrs. Lennon and she lived where Ned Murphy now lives at Griffinstown. She died in America a few years ago.
    Annie Geraghty
    14
    Ballinla, Co. Westmeath
    Philip Geraghty
  2. At this time of the year birds are seen building their nests. They can be seen bringing twigs, moss, grass and mud to their nests. It is wonderful the instinct birds show in building their nests, some birds build their nests in a peculiar way and in