School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    strange places. The crow and the magpie build high on a tree. The crow builds her nest with twigs and line it with mud. The magpie also builds her nest with twigs and puts a hood on it. They hatch from five to seven eggs. The thrush and blackbird build on thick hedges or in bushes. The blackbird builds the outer wall with moss and lines it with mud while the thrush builds the outer wall with mud and lines it with moss. They both lay four or five eggs. The thrush's eggs are whitish with brown dots and the blackbird's are bluish. The robin and wren build on a mossy bank. The wren builds her nest with moss and puts a hood on it. She hatches sixteen or seventeen eggs. The robin builds her nest with moss and lines it with hair. The swallow and sparrow build under the eaves of houses. When our school was built swallows built three nests under the eaves. The pigeon builds her nest in a careless way high up in a tree. The curlew and plover build in a cow-track on the flat ground. They build their nest of withered grass in a very careless manner. The waterhen builds on the edge of a stream or a river. She builds her nest of withered grass and she hatches four eggs. The wild duck builds her nest near water. She lays eggs like the ordinary duck's eggs only they are not so large. The jackdaw