Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the making of a chimese, a piece of calico was got and an armhole out in it. The other end was fastened to the door. The woman of the house kept going round until it was round her. Another armhole was put in it. Then it was made and on.
    Sixty five years ago to now eight tailors live in this district. They all worked at home except too, Casey and Fitzsimons. When a suit of clothes was being made all the material had to be bought.
    There are no weavers at present here. Fifty years ago two were in this town. 100 years ago there was a weaver who lived in Killevally. He spun a shirt without a seam. The shirt was presented to the King of England. All inwear clothes that was made in this district. Knee breeches or leggings were worn by the boys and men long ago.
    Te implements a tailor used were, Linen, cotton, wool, needle, goose and Lap-board. All shirts were made at home. These is no account of ones made of flax, but table & clothes, towels quilts etc are still to be found.
    Thomas Fagan
    Mr J. Hynes