Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

are very fine pieces of work.
    At the west end of the village the Catholic Church stands. It is a small rather quaint looking building. There is only one person apparently buried near it whose name it is almost impossible to discern on the small stone headstone.
    A new belfry and bell have been erected outside. These are only very new structures. The old belfry was wooden but this is an iron one.
    In the middle of the village a garage now stands on the site of the old "preaching house". This old preaching house belonged to the free masons in times gone by. Everything points to this place having been a protestant stronghold in former years. The principal Protestant name is Payne and some few families of these still exist.
    The Courthouse now was supposed to have been a boarding school for Protestant boys but probably it was a bird's "nest" for proselytism. So