Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. Candles
    Written by Brigid Callaghan,
    Obtained from Thomas Hayden,
    Tore, Tyrrellspass (age 68)
    Rushes were used here in olden times for candles. These rushes were peeled leaving a slight strip of the upper side to protect the rush from breaking. Next they had to get dripping or beef suet and melt it in a grisset which was like a boat. Now they caught it at the two ends, you catch them between the thumb and finger and swil it through the grease. They are next placed on a candle stick specially made for the purpose of burning them. This candle stick is generally made of a wooden block. In the centre of the block there is an iron about two ??inches??shaped like a pincers. One arm is longer than the other to hold
    Brigid Callaghan
    Thomas Hayden