Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a place called Knock Ballinagore. There was a man named Joe Seery attacked by three dogs there. This district was haunted some years ago. Boys went to rob apples in my Grandfathers orchard in Cloneyheigue and when they were in it they said that they wold not take any because they could them at any time so they went to the orchard in Knock. They tried to take apples from the tree but could not remove one. One of them said to H_ with them we will wait until after twelve o'clock and then we will get them. So they sat down and waited till after twelve o'clock. When it was after twelve one of the boys put up his hand to take down an apple. He got a slap of an open hand on the face. The track of the hand remained on his face until he died.
    Tiny Brennan
    Mrs Brennan