School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. We have a churn at home. This churn is a barrel-churn. It is about sixty inches in circumference at the top and about sixty inches at the bottom. This churn is about eleven years old. The sides are round and there is a number of hoops around it to keep the staves together. My mother churns three times a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter.
    Long ago if anyone came into the house while the churning was going on he would have to help at it and the people believed that if he did not, there would be no butter on the churning
    The old people believed that if you put a sock of
    John Joe Keegan