School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Were it not that the lands of Bunnenagh were divided I would never have been in a position to relate this story.
    Bunnenagh is situated about two miles north of the school in the parish of Horseleap and is in the ancient barony of Moycashel.
    Some time ago the land commission divided up the farm into small holdings and my father secured a small farm north of the railway bridge. In a a field adjoining our farm is a small hillfarm which is completely covered with bushes. To a casual observer it is just an ordinary hill but to the old inhabitants of this district it is known as the "High Castle". There is no trace of a castle there today because it is supposed to be under this mound and I am going to relate now how it came to be there.
    Long ago when the English ruled Ireland one of their landlords resided in a castle the site of which is around the mound called the "high castle". There was living, in a little hovel on this estste, a poor widow who earned enough
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott