School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    got up to let him in. When he opened the door, there was no trace of a cat so he stepped outside and a gust of wind blew him out to the gale. He caught a hold of the gate for support and just as he was about to go back to the little house. He saw the roof fallin in and the walls toppling over. A cat had saved his life. Some eight years ago an old woman aged 108 years died and she handed down the following story.
    An old woman named Mary Ward lived in a house beyond the village of streamstown. On this day she had gone to the market, and had been delayed on the way home.
    Darkness was falling and she was still four miles from home, and she was in a hurry to get home.
    There she stopped exhausted and half fainting and sat down on the roadside. By this time the wind had increased to therrible velocity and chimney
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mona Montgomery