School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    Summer months the pupils gathered round him in a circle and with no roof over their head but the blue sky, eagerly drank in the knowledge he imparted to them. In the evenings when the children had gone home the older people came there to learn from him as, when they were young there were no teachers. He used to charge them one penny for each evening and he taught them three evenings every week so that in all, he earned, about fifteen shillings every week.
    Beyond the crossroads of Kilallee a few hundred yards up the Ballinagore road, was another hedge-school taught by Master Brennan. and about twenty scholars attended it. Thus the English design of making slaves of the Irish was defeated.
    Mona Montgomery
    Streamstown