School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    placing its nest. The majority of them generally locate them in the hedge [vows] or in the old uninhabited houses. We usually discover the blackbirds' and the thrushes' nests in the hedges on laurels.
    The swallow usually makes her nest in the roofs of old sheds and barns out of reach of anyone coming to rob it. She constructs her nest of straw and mud lined with feathers on the inside. The blackbirds builds her nest of straw and lines it with mud
    She lays three or four eggs which are of a blue color. The majority of the other birds build their nests of moss and hair.
    The wren builds their nests in the caves of course. They build a very round nest composed mostly of moss. It is usual for them to lay seventeen or eighteen eggs and to hatch them for three weeks. The crow and magpie build big untidy nest composed mostly of sticks. They lay white eggs and when they hatch the eggs they cause much annoyance when looking for food for their young. The robin is the only bird we hear singing during the ling winter months and we see him coming to the door looking for food. We all know how he got the red breast. The old story
    Carmel Garland
    Peter Daly