School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    about three miles away in the Parish of Horseleap. The gift of poetry is inherited from his father who also made many verses. Some of his pieces have been put to music by a local man name Molloy. He wrote a song about two famous local dancers same John Dalton and Paddy Lee:-
    "Our dancing was noble as you maybe sure. For Dalton and Lee they were tipping the floor. Thus ran the chorus and the went on to tell of their various successes and how they defeated the champion of Westmeath at a "Pattern" in Donore.
    Another poet who lives in Tyrrellspass and who was want to wax poetic in his young days is John Kelly more commonly known as "Poet Kelly." Curiously enough it was his brother who helped him in the writing of the poetry. They used to compose songs between them, his brother supplying the material whilst he put the subject into verse. Unfortunately death claimed the bother and John Kelly gave up writing poems for a long time. The Spring day he was walking out in the field when he noticed all the things in nature. He said to himself that if his brother were alive he would
      1. poetry
    Mona Montgomery