School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. In the Penal Times, a band of Protestants from Castletown threw down a Catholic church that was in a graveyard in the village and built a Protestant Church out of the stones besides it. The Protestant Church is standing still and some of the ruins of the Catholic one are there still.
    There was a Mass Rock, and Mass Hollow called Lugadoon in Lugadoon now called Adamstown. There was a small church and churchyard called Killeen in Jamestown where mass was said in the Penal Times. Mass was said in a Special house in Keel Castletown G., called Moorheads and the ruins of the house are still called Moorheads It is on the lands of Joseph Martin Castletown G.,
    When mass was going to be said out in the open on a wet day, a horses cart was heeled up and the shafts pointing upwards and a small table placed under it on which the articles the priest used during the saying of the Mass were placed. Two families of priest-hunters by the names of Davises and Jezips lived in the village of Castletown. A priest by the name of Father Burns lived in a small cottage in Castletown under the disguise of an ordinary workman. The Davises Jezips got to know that he was a priest and one day the two families raided the cottage but the priest was not at home. The Davises and Jezips got the valuable vessels and vestments that the priest had hidden in the cottage.
    Another priest-hunter that lived around here
    J. Ennis