School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killmurragh. In the Penal days, a priest was saying Mass and one of the watchers told the priest that the English soldiers were coming near. The priest said that he would not leave that place without leaving a mark and he broke a little branch of a tree and stuck it in the ground. It grew to be a big tree. It fell two years ago. There is a big wooden cross standing where the tree was.
    There is a Mass Path in Jamestown leading to an old Church. The Church was built of stone and thatched with straw.
    Sam Robinson, a Priest Hunter, killed seven priests from Carey's cross to Conmack's cottage. There is a hollow called Sam's Hollow. He was killed himself in the same place within three days.
    M. Kelly
    M. Kelly