School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person wants to get rid of warts, he can do so by dipping them in the blacksmiths trough where he cools iron. He must not let the blacksmith see him or the warts will not go. Another thing that will take away warts is washing soda. You must bless yourself three times with a lump of soda and rub it on the warts for five mornings in succession A cure for whooping cough is to give an ass a feed of black oats make porridge of what he leaves and give it to the child that has the whooping cough. Then pass the child out between the asses legs and will cure him. The ass must be a black one. Another cure for the whooping cough is to put a frog on the childs chest and back. An old person would always put a goose-quill down the child's neck to invite a vomitting or coughing and so get up the phlem.
    A cure for a tooth-ache is a spoonfull of bread-soda to a cup of luke-warm water. Take a mouthfull of this mixture hold it in the mouth for a few minutes and then spit it out. Take another mouthfull and do the same thing and continue this until the pain stops. There is a rock in Ball-Rath church-yard and if you are able to span it with your arms, you will never have a pain in your back. A cure for a pain in the stomach is to drink a cup of new milk with a spoonfull of pepper in it. If you have a sty in your eye you can cure it by getting a branch of a goose-berry bush with nine thorns on
    J. Ennis
    Pat Ennis